CGU & Privacy Policy

In force on 23 April 2024
Last updated on 5 June 2024

ARTICLE 1 – GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

The purpose of these general conditions of use (the “GCU”) is to provide a legal framework for the terms and conditions under which Laboratoires Expanscience makes the site (the “Site”) and its services available and to define the conditions of access to and use of the services by the “User”.

Any registration or use of the Site implies acceptance without reservation or restriction of these GCU.

When registering on the site via the Registration Form, each User expressly accepts these GCU by ticking the box preceding the following text: “I acknowledge that I have read and understood the Privacy Policy and I accept them”.

In the event of non-acceptance of the GCU stipulated in this contract, the User must renounce access to the services offered by the Site.

Laboratoires Expanscience reserves the right to unilaterally modify the content of these GTU at any time.

1.1 : TERRITORIALITY

The information provided by the Website is mainly reserved for use by healthcare professionals in the countries where Laboratoires Expanscience or its subsidiaries are established.

The Site is accessible free of charge anywhere to any User with Internet access. All costs incurred by the User to access the service (computer hardware, software, Internet connection, etc.) are at the User’s expense.

Other Users from other countries may have access to the Site. These countries may have regulations that differ from French regulations. The information on the Site may therefore not be appropriate or compliant with regulations outside France, which the User expressly understands and accepts.

1.2 : SERVICES

The Site gives Users free access to the following services (the “Services”) :

  • A range of medical content relating to osteoarthritis and joint pain: news articles and summaries of published studies in the field, resource materials and guides for healthcare professionals and their patients
  • Training modules consisting of support material and a quiz.
  • Podcasts

Most of the Services are freely accessible and do not require the User to register in order to access them.

By agreeing to register for the Services, the User creating an account (the “User Member”) undertakes to provide truthful and accurate information concerning his/her civil status and contact details, in particular his/her email address. To access the Services with his account, the User must then identify himself using his login and password, which will be sent to him after registration. Any registered User Member may also request to be removed from the list using the contact form on the Site’s Contact page. This will take effect within a reasonable period of time.

Laboratoires Expanscience shall not be held liable for any event due to force majeure resulting in a malfunction of the Site or server, subject to any interruption or modification in the event of maintenance.

In such cases, the User and the User Member agree not to hold the publisher responsible for any interruption or suspension of the Service, even without prior notice.

1.3 : Nature and scope of the information published on the site

The Site contains a variety of content relating to osteoarthritis. It is published for information purposes only. However, the Site may contain opinions expressed by health professionals via comments and/or various media dealing with the subject of osteoarthritis. This information solely reflects the views and positions of these health professionals and does not necessarily reflect the opinion of Laboratoires Expanscience on such subjects.

Laboratoires Expanscience advises you that you should not use this information to make a medical diagnosis of any illness or physical problem or to prescribe or use any medication or other health products. It is your responsibility to consult your doctor or your pharmacist who are health professionals and are the only ones authorised to provide you with advice adapted to your particular situation.

Consequently, the User acknowledges that Laboratoires Expanscience cannot be held liable for the information and Services offered on the Website. The User accepts that the use of this information and Services is carried out under his/her sole and entire responsibility, control and direction.

1.4 : Intellectual property

Laboratoires Expanscience are the owners of this Site, the brands, logos, signs and all the content of the Site (domain name, drawings, models, texts, tree structures, software, animations, images, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, logos, sounds, music, downloadable “bonuses” and goodies, etc.). All these elements are protected by the French Intellectual Property Code and more specifically by copyright.

Consequently, in application of the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code, the legislative and regulatory provisions of all countries and international conventions, the use of all or part of the Site, in particular by downloading, reproduction, partial or total exploitation, transmission, representation or distribution, for purposes other than for your personal and private use for non-commercial purposes, is strictly prohibited. In accordance with article L122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code, Users who reproduce, copy or publish protected content must cite the author and source.

The User must request prior authorisation from the Site for any reproduction, publication or copying of the various contents and Services. The User undertakes to use the content of the Site in a strictly private context; any use for commercial or advertising purposes is strictly prohibited.

Any total or partial representation of this site by any means whatsoever without the express authorisation of Laboratoires Expanscience would constitute an infringement punishable by article L 335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

1.5 : Guarantees and liabilities

Laboratoires Expanscience makes every effort to ensure that the information accessible via the Site is accurate and up to date. The sources of the information published on the Website are deemed reliable, but Laboratoires Expanscience does not guarantee that the information is free from defects, errors or omissions. The information provided is therefore presented for general guidance only and has no contractual value.

Despite regular updates, Laboratoires Expanscience cannot be held responsible for any changes in administrative or legal provisions occurring after the Website has been put online. Similarly, Laboratoires Expanscience cannot be held responsible for the use and interpretation of the information contained on this Site.

The User Member is responsible for keeping his/her password secret. Any disclosure of the password, in whatever form, is prohibited. The User Member assumes full responsibility for the risks associated with the use of his/her login and password by any third party.

Under no circumstances may Laboratoires Expanscience be held liable for any direct or indirect damage whatsoever, whatever the cause, origin, nature and/or consequences, arising from consultation and/or use of the Site. In particular, Laboratoires Expanscience declines all liability in the event of interruption or inaccessibility of the Site, the occurrence of bugs, any damage resulting from fraudulent acts by third parties from the Site (such as intrusions for example), any viruses that may infect the User’s computer or any computer equipment, following use, access or downloading from this Site.

In any event, Laboratoires Expanscience may not be held liable in the event of force majeure or the unforeseeable and insurmountable act of a third party.

1.6 : Hypertext links

The Site’s pages may contain hypertext links to other websites operated by third parties. These links are simply intended to facilitate your browsing. The User is informed that by clicking on these links, he/she will leave this Site. Laboratoires Expanscience has no control over the current or future content of third party websites to which the Site’s hypertext links lead. Laboratoires Expanscience simply refers to these third party websites, but is in no way associated with their content.

Consequently, SPRIM GLOBAL PARTNERS SL and Laboratoires Expanscience assume no responsibility (in particular no editorial responsibility) for the content of and/or access to third party websites. Likewise, Laboratoires Expanscience will not be held responsible for any infringement of copyright, trademarks or other intellectual property rights that may result from access to a page through a hypertext link. Responsibility for any illicit, improper or incomplete content on a third party website, and in particular for any harm caused by the use or non-use of such information, lies solely with the publisher of the third party website in question and not with Laboratoires Expanscience.

Hypertext links may be present on the site. Users are informed that by clicking on these links, they will leave the https://oasis-trainingplatform.com/fr/ site. The latter has no control over the web pages to which these links lead and cannot, under any circumstances, be held responsible for their content.

1.7 : AMENDMENTS TO THESE GIC

Laboratoires Expanscience hereby inform you that these General Terms and Conditions of Use may be modified at any time and without prior notice. These modifications are considered to have been published as soon as they are put online, and are deemed to have been accepted without reservation when Users and User Members access the Site after they have been put online. Laboratoires Expanscience recommends that you consult this section regularly.

1.8 : Applicable law and jurisdiction

These General Terms and Conditions of Use have been drawn up in accordance with French law, in particular the provisions of Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 “for confidence in the digital economy”, as well as Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 “relating to information technology, files and civil liberties”.
The French courts have territorial jurisdiction to hear any dispute relating to the Site.

ARTICLE 2 – PRIVACY POLICY

2.1 : General information

Laboratoires Expanscience processes your data in the context of the various functions available on its website. You will find all the necessary information on the terms and conditions of this processing and your rights in the present confidentiality policy.

LABORATOIRES EXPANSCIENCE is a public limited company with share capital of €3,081,420, whose registered office is located at 1, Place des Saisons – 92048 – Paris La Défense Cédex France, registered with the Nanterre Trade and Companies Register under number 331 930 081 (hereinafter the “Data Controller”, “Laboratoires Expanscience” or “we”, “us” or “our”).

In accordance with European Regulation 2016/679 of 26 April 2016 (hereinafter the “RGPD”) and Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms (hereinafter the “Data Processing and Freedoms Law”), Laboratoires Expanscience makes strong commitments to data subjects (hereinafter “you”, “your” and “yours”).

Laboratoires Expanscience is committed to providing you with quality products and services, while protecting your privacy.

The purpose of this policy is to detail the processing of your personal data carried out by Laboratoires Expanscience, in its capacity as Data Controller, from this website: https://oasis-trainingplatform.com/fr (hereinafter “the Site”). Please note that we also collect personal data through the use of cookies. Please note that we also collect personal data through the use of cookies. To find out more about our use of cookies and the data collected, please refer to our Cookies Policy.

2.2 : Access to your data and authorisations

Laboratoires Expanscience works with service providers and partners to enable you to benefit from all of the site’s functions. These organisations are actively committed to protecting users’ personal data.

The information collected is recorded by Laboratoires Expanscience. It can only be accessed by Laboratoires Expanscience’s strictly authorised personnel who have been made aware of the need to protect personal data.

Laboratoires Expanscience uses the services of trusted service providers who are subject to data security and confidentiality obligations, and in particular service providers who support our activity and in particular companies providing hosting and maintenance services. These service providers have been carefully selected and take all necessary measures to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

Your data may also be shared with Laboratoires Expanscience’s international and local branches, including the international transfer of data with password protection or encrypted files in order to guarantee data protection.

Laboratoires Expanscience may also transmit data to the competent authorities in order to follow up claims against Laboratoires Expanscience and to comply with administrative and judicial procedures. Any regulated profession authorised to receive data to meet legal and regulatory obligations may also have access to the data, such as auditors, lawyers, or any auditor of a competent authority.

2.3 : Data processed

Laboratoires Expanscience collects and processes only the data necessary to enable you to benefit from all the features of the site. This data is limited to identification data, data relating to your professional life and connection data.

Laboratoires Expanscience may collect and process the following data:

  • Civil status, identity, identification data, i.e. :
    • Last name,
    • First name,
    • E-mail address,
    • Telephone number,
  • Professional life
    • RPPS number (for healthcare professionals only)
  • Connection details
    • IP address
    • Internet browser user agent character string

For more information about the data processed, please see article 7 of these terms and conditions.

2.4 : Reasons for data processing

Laboratoires Expanscience collects and processes your data solely to enable you to benefit from all the functionalities of the Site. This concerns the processing of your requests for information, the carrying out of electronic prospecting, the management of registrations and online access to training modules, responses to your contact requests, the downloading of content from our Site, the establishment of statistics (traffic analysis).

Laboratoires Expanscience collects and processes your data via various channels from this Site.

This data is collected and processed in order to:

  • To process requests for information, based on the legitimate interests of Laboratoires Expanscience, to contact visitors to the Site. The provision of this data is necessary in order to respond to the request from the contact form. Consequently, failure to provide this data will prevent your request from being processed, but will not prevent your access to this Site.
  • To carry out electronic canvassing, on the basis of your consent. The provision of this data is necessary in order to receive information about new features on the Site. Consequently, failure to provide this information will prevent you from receiving these updates, but will not prevent you from accessing this site.

In accordance with the regulations, your prior consent to receive such solicitations is not obligatory as long as they are part of a B2B (business-to-business) commercial approach and within the framework of your professional activity. Nevertheless, you are free to object to this canvassing by exercising your right to object under the conditions detailed in article 6 of this document. The legal basis for this B2B prospecting is the legitimate interest of Laboratoires Expanscience in developing its commercial relations.

Laboratoires Expanscience may share your data with its partners/distributors on the basis of your consent. The provision of this data is necessary to enable you to receive commercial offers from our partners/distributors. Consequently, failure to provide this data will prevent you from receiving any offers, but will not prevent you from accessing this site or events linked to our partners (conferences, workshops, webinars, etc.).

  • To manage registrations and allow online access to training modules for healthcare professionals, based on the legitimate interests of Laboratoires Expanscience. The provision of this data is necessary in order to allow you to create an account and to be able to access the training courses offered. Consequently, failure to provide this data will prevent this creation as well as any access to the training modules offered, but will not prevent your access to this Site.
  • Respond to your contact requests on the basis of your consent. The provision of this data is necessary to enable us to respond to any queries you may have. Consequently, failure to provide this data will prevent us from returning to you and informing you, but will not prevent your access to this Site.
  • To allow you to download content from this site (articles, white papers, guides, etc.) based on Laboratoires Expanscience’s legitimate interests in distributing their content and improving their brand image. The provision of this data is necessary to enable you to download our content. Consequently, failure to provide this data will prevent downloading, but will not prevent your access to this Site.
  • To carry out traffic analysis, based on Laboratoires Expanscience’s legitimate interests in improving the performance of the Site and the content offered. The provision of this data is necessary to enable us to improve our services but failure to provide it will not prevent you from accessing the Site.

For more information on the purposes of data processing, please consult article 7 of this document.

2.5 : Data retention periods

Laboratoires Expanscience collects and processes your data for three (3) years after your last contact.

The data you send to Expanscience is kept for a defined and respected period.

  • Prospecting management: Up to 3 years from the last contact (completion of a form, telephone call or e-mail, click on a hypertext link in an e-mail, registration for a webinar, download of a white paper, connection to a personal space on the website, etc.).
  • Management of contact requests: Up to 3 years from the last contact. After this period, your data will be deleted.
  • Management of course registrations: Up to 3 years from the last contact. After this period, your data will be deleted.
  • Management of content downloads from the website: Up to 3 years from the last contact. After this period, your data will be deleted.
  • Management of statistics linked to traffic analysis: Up to 3 years from the last contact. After this period, your data will be deleted.
  • User account management: Up to 3 years from the last contact. After this period, your data will be deleted.

For more information on these periods, please refer to article 7 of this document.

2.6 : Exercising rights

Expanscience provides you with an e-mail address to receive all your questions and requests concerning your rights and your data: mypersonaldata@expanscience.com

We remind you that you have various rights:

  • A right to withdraw your consent at any time where the processing of your personal data is based on consent;
  • A right to access your personal data and obtain a copy free of charge (except for repetitive or excessive requests) and to obtain a description of the main features of the processing carried out in relation to your personal data;
  • A right to information about the collection and processing of personal data and about your rights;
  • A right to rectify your data as soon as possible if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date;
  • A right to erase your personal data as soon as possible, under certain conditions (the request must be based on the legitimate grounds referred to in I. of Article 18 of the RGPD);
  • A right to request that the processing of your data be restricted to the extent permitted by law;
  • A right to request the portability of your personal data where processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract;
  • A right not to be the subject of an automated individual decision, including profiling or segmentation.
  • A right to object, at any time and on legitimate grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your data;
  • A right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL;
  • A right to define specific directives concerning the fate of your data after your death.

For further information, please consult the CNIL website.

Your rights may be exercised by post by contacting Expanscience at the following address: 1, Place des Saisons – 92048 Paris La Défense Cedex (France).

Your rights may also be exercised electronically at the following address: mypersonaldata@expanscience.com

You may be asked to attach a copy of an identity document or other proof of identity to a request if this is necessary.

If the request is submitted by someone other than you, without proof that the request is legally made on your behalf (for example, on the basis of a power of attorney), the request will be rejected.

If the response to a request is not satisfactory, you have the right to complain to the CNIL.

2.7 : Treatment summary

 

Purpose and legal basis

Data categories

Data recipients

Shelf life

Prospecting management

Commercial canvassing (advertising messages, competitions, sponsorship, promotions, etc.) by electronic means (with a view to sending e-mail, SMS, automated electronic communication systems without human intervention, etc.), for goods or services that have not already been purchased by the persons concerned, or for similar goods and services that have already been subscribed to.

Legal basis: consent or legitimate interests of Laboratoires Expanscience to develop its commercial relations.

– Civil status, identity

– Professional life

– Login details

– Authorised Laboratoires Expanscience departments – Technical service providers (hosting companies, software publishers, etc.)

– Laboratoires Expanscience’s commercial partners when agreed.

Up to 3 years from the last contact (completion of a form, telephone call or e-mail, clicking on a hypertext link in an e-mail, registering for a webinar, downloading a white paper, logging on to a personal space on a website, etc.) or until the exercise of the right to object or the loss of data.

right of opposition or

withdrawal of consent.

Managing contact requests

Processing of requests for information via the Site’s contact form.

Legal basis: legitimate interests of Laboratoires Expanscience to contact visitors to the Site.

– Civil status, identity

– Connection details

– Authorised Laboratoires Expanscience departments

– Technical service providers (hosting companies, software publishers, etc.).

Up to 3 years or until the exercise

right to object or

withdrawal of consent

Managing course registrations

Taking into account registrations for training courses to allow healthcare professionals access to the training modules offered and available on the Site.

Legal basis: to contact healthcare professionals using the Site’s services and to present Laboratoires Expanscience’s activities to them.

– Civil status, identity

– Professional life

– Login details

– Authorised Laboratoires Expanscience departments

– Technical service providers (hosting companies, software publishers, etc.).

Up to 3 years or until the exercise

right to object or

withdrawal of consent

Managing content downloads from the Site

Distribution via download access of dematerialised content.

Legal basis: legitimate interests of Laboratoires Expanscience to distribute their content and improve their brand image.

– Civil status, identity

– Connection details

– Authorised Expanscience departments

– Technical service providers (hosting companies, software publishers, etc.).

Up to 3 years or until the exercise

right to object or

withdrawal of consent

Traffic analysis

Production of statistics and performance indicators on past sales.

Legal basis: legitimate interests of Laboratoires Expanscience in analysing and improving the performance of the Site and the content offered.

– Civil status, identity

– Connection details

– Authorised Expanscience departments

– Technical service providers (hosting companies, software publishers, etc.).

Up to 3 years or until the exercise

right to object or

withdrawal of consent

Scroll to Top