Privacy Policy

About us

The Laboratoires Expanscience, a French joint stock company with a board of directors and a supervisory board with capital of €11,562,528 , registered office at 1 Place des Saisons – 92048 PARIS La Défense Cedex (France), registered with the Register of Trade and Companies of Nanterre under the number 317 586 808 and identified by intra-community VAT no. FR 52 317 586 808 (hereinafter the “Data Controller” or the “Laboratoires Expanscience”).

This privacy policy specifies when, why and how we collect, use and process personal data related to the healthcare professionals visiting the website. 

We commit to supplying you with high-quality products and services in a professional manner, while protecting your privacy.       
Please note that we also collect personal data from the Website visitors through the use of cookies. To learn more about our use of cookies and the data collected, please see section IV of this Privacy Policy.

The Laboratoires Expanscience publish the OASIS Website – https://oasis-trainingplatform.com (hereinafter the “Website”) – fully founded by the Laboratoires Expanscience. Thus, the Data Controller of your personal data is the Laboratoires Expanscience.    
This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our Website. This privacy policy is also to provide you with information on your rights, under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).  

I. Personal data collected and reasons for processing

Below a list of the personal data we collect from you, alongside the reasons for collecting such data and the legal basis used each time your data is processed.

Data subject Type of Personal Data Reason for Processing Legal Basis for Processing
Healthcare professionals – First name
– Last name
– Mail address
– Phone number
Healthcare professional number
– Manually confirm your identity to validate your registration to the Website.
– Making training session accessible and available. 
 – Indicating and communicate the number of training sessions that a healthcare professional had participated in.
– Provide information on the Laboratoires Expanscience’s therapeutic environment.
– Your consent.
– Our legitimate interest to make sure our healthcare professionals are up to date with the latest rheumatology’s news.
Website’s users – Mail address
– Phone number
– User’s IP address
– Browser’s user agent chain (hash which may be provided to the Gravatar service)
– Improve the Website’s quality.
– Collect the user’s comments.
– Detect any suspicious activity or spam.
– Your consent. 
– Our legitimate interest to keep the Website up to date and make sure the comments are appropriate.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available at: https://automattic.com/privacy/

By processing your personal data, we guarantee that our legitimate interest does not entail an undue risk to your rights and privacy. We have adopted measures to protect your rights by applying the appropriate deadlines for storing the data and by ensuring the proper security checks.           
If you choose to withhold the personal data that we request, we may be unable to supply you with the services you ask for or carry out the actions for which we have requested your personal data. When supplying personal data is necessary, it will be clearly indicated.

II. Media uploaded to the Website

If you wish to upload images to the page, you should avoid uploading any images that could potentially contain a data location (such as GPS or EXIF) as the Website’s visitors could potentially download and extract data location from the available images on the Website. Our company’s responsibility will not be engaged in case you uploaded any media that could potentially contain a data location while being aware of this Privacy Policy.

III. Cookies

If you decide to leave a comment on our Website, you can choose whether or not you want to save your name, email and web address through the registered cookies. That way, you will not have to fill in the requested fields in case you want to leave another comment in the future. The cookies shall be stored for one (1) year after your first consent.

If you have an account and you log in to our Website, a temporary cookie will be added to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and will be deleted after closing the browser.

When you enter the Website, several cookies will be installed in order to store your access’ information and your personalized screen display’s options. The first cookies will remain for two (2) days while the latter will be retained for one (1) year.    
If you select the “Remember me” option, your access’s information will be maintained for two (2) weeks. If you log out, every access cookies will be deleted.

If you amend or publish an article, an additional cookie will be kept on your browser. It does not contain any personal data and simply indicates the ID of the article you just published. It will last one (1) day.

For further information regarding our cookies policy, please refer to the Cookie Policy Page, available on this Website.

IV. Content from other websites

Articles uploaded on this Website may have built-in content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Content coming from other web pages behave the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the said site.       
If you have an account and are logged in those pages, they may potentially collect your data, use cookies, insert additional third-party tracking cookies and/or supervise your interaction with these pages’ content.     
Therefore, your privacy settings may be affected by changes to the functionality of third party sites and services. The Laboratoires Expanscience are not responsible for the functionalites or security measures of any third party and will not be held accountable for any damages caused by third party sites and services.

V. Recipients of your personal data

We may be led to share your personal data with various third parties, that have an adequate level of data protection:      

  • Companies that supply us with the services, such as:
    • Service providers that support our activity and in particular, companies that provide hosting and maintenance.
    • We have carefully chosen these service providers and taken the necessary steps to ensure adequate protection of your personal data. All our service process the personal data supplied to them only for the purpose of providing a specific service and implementing the appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.
    • Legal authorities, public administrators and all other third parties that may require us to divulge or share your personal data for the purpose of legal obligations and to protect the rights, property and/or security of our company or our personnel.

Our accountants, auditors, lawyers, and other counsellors.

VI. International transfer of your personal data

External agencies outside of the EU can be granted access to your data for the analysis and/or management of the Website and its training sessions upon the Laboratoires Expanscience’s prior agreement.           
Furthermore, the Data Controller will make sure that each external agencies are compliant with the GDPR or provide an equivalent level of security for the processing of your personal data. As such, the personal data collected during your time on our Website will be communicated to the Laboratoires Expanscience’s business partners to check how many training sessions you could attend, to which you consent.
Thus, the Laboratoires Expanscience ensure that each external agencies are compliant with the GDPR’s stipulations and provide an equivalent level of security for the processing of your personal data to our standards.

VII. Your personal data’s retention time

The data collected will be kept for a period of three (3) years from the date on which it was collected or the date of your last contact with the Laboratoires Expanscience, as a part of the processing described above in Section I.
Posting comments on our Website is an option that can be disabled. However, if you choose to enable this functionality, your comment will be kept indefinitely, along with its metadata, as long as you don’t erase it manually.

We do store personal data provided on the profile of users create an account on our page within the registration form. All users can see, modify or delete their personal data at any time (except for their username) within their profile section. The administrators of the Website will also be able to see and modify this data, to manually allow or revoke user’s access to the  page. This will guarantee that registered users are exclusively Healthcare Professionals.

VIII. Your rights on your personal data

In accordance with the provisions in force (EU Regulation 2016/679, general regulation on the protection of personal data, and French law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedoms, in the latest version in force), the Laboratoires Expancience would like to make sure that you are fully aware of all of your data protection’s rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access. You have the right to obtain confirmation from us that we have or have not processed your personal data, as well as certain other information (similar to the information listed in this confidentiality policy) concerning the way in which this data is used. You also have the right to access your personal data by asking us to send you a copy of the personal data concerning you. This allows you to know and verify that we use your information in compliance with the data protection laws. We may refuse to supply you with this information, in particular if it might contain or reveal personal data concerning another individual or negatively affect the rights of another individual.

The right to rectification You have the right to request that the Laboratoires Expanscience correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the Data Controller to complete any information you believe is incomplete (for example, if we have the wrong name or address).

The right to erasure – Also known as the “right to forget,” this right allows you to request in a simple way the erasure or removal of your personal data when, for instance, we no longer have a compelling reason to continue to use it or if use of this data has become illegal. However, this does not confer a general right to erase and there are several exceptions, for example when we must use the information to defend a legal claim or to meet a legal obligation.

The right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data You have the right to “block” or prevent further use of your personal data when we evaluate a request for rectification or as an alternative to erasure.  When processing is limited, we can still conserve your personal data but may no longer use it.

The right to data portability You have the right to obtain and reuse certain personal data for your needs as concerns various companies (which are responsible for distinct data processing). This does not apply to personal data that you have given us, that we process with your consent and use to carry out a contract and that is processed automatically. In this case, we can supply you with a copy of your data in a structured format that is commonly used and can be read by a machine, or, if you so request, we can send your data directly to another individual who is responsible for processing (when this is technically possible).

The right to object to the processing. You have the right to oppose certain types of data processing for reasons tied to your particular situation, at any time, insofar as this processing is done on behalf of the legitimate interest of the Laboratoires Expanscience. However, we may continue to process your personal data if we can demonstrate that the processing is justified for compelling and legitimate reasons that outweigh your interests, rights and personal freedom, or if we require it for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. If you oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing actions, we will no longer use your personal data for this purpose.

The right to withdraw your consent at any time. Nonetheless, this withdrawal does not affect the legitimacy of any processing done before the withdrawal.

The right to provide instructions on how to use your personal data after your death. You have the right to provide instructions on the management (e.g., conservation, erasure and disclosure) of your data after your death. You may modify or revoke your instructions at any time.

Should you have any questions regarding the processing of your data and/or to summon your rights, please contact the Laboratoires Expanscience:

You also have the possibility to file any complaint you deem necessary with the competent supervisory authority for the processing of personal data.

IX. Security Measures

The Laboratoires Expanscience adopt the security levels required by the GDPR that are appropriate to the nature of the data being processed at all times. Notwithstanding the foregoing, technical security in a medium such as the Internet is not impregnable and there may be malicious actions by third parties, although the Laboratoires Expanscience make every effort to prevent such actions.

We take measures designed to ensure the security of the files including your personal data contained on the Website. However, we have no control over the risks associated with the operation of the Internet and wish to draw your attention to the existence of possible risks in terms of confidentiality of data transmitted through the network. We recommend that you use a secure and complex password to access your personal profile and that you do not share it with anyone.

The OASIS Training Platform Website has an SLL certificate, which stands for Secure Sockets Layer and is a security protocol that created an encrypted link between the web server and the web browser. It also authenticates the identity of the Website and helps keep the user’s information private and secure.

Scroll to Top